Sentinel Safety Services

Privacy Policy

1. Purpose and Application

(a) In this Privacy Policy, ‘us‘ ‘we‘ or ‘our‘ means Sentinel Safety Services Pty Ltd ACN 168 561 242 and its related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) and includes its permitted successors and assigns.

(b) This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

(c) By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

2. Personal Information that we collect

(a) We may collect the following types of personal information:

(i) name and previous names;
(ii) postal, residential or business address;
(iii) email address;
(iv) telephone number and other contact details;
(v) age, gender, date of birth;
(vi) credit card information;
(vii) your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
(viii) details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about;
(ix) information that you provide through our website or through your use of our website or online presence; or
(x) any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

3. How we collect personal information

(a) We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

(i) register on our website;
(ii) communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;
(iii) interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or
(iv) invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

(b) Other than in relation to existing employees, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether to employ you.

4. Why we collect, use and disclose personal information

(a) We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

(i) to enable you to access and use our website;
(ii) to operate our website, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
(iii) to send you messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
(iv) to send you marketing or promotional messages, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners;
(v) to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
(vi) to consider your employment application.

(b) We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

5. Using personal information for direct marketing

(a) We and/or our business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services.

(b) This may take the form of emails, SMS or other form of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (“Spam Act”) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

6. To whom we disclose your personal information

(a) We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

(i) our employees and related bodies corporate;
(ii) third party suppliers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
(iii) professional advisers, dealers and agents;
(iv) payment systems operators;
(v) our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
(vi) anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
(vii) specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
(viii) other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

8. Security

(a) We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

9. External Links

(a) Where links to external websites are incorporated into our website, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, any externally linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

10. Storage Overseas

(a) We may change the host of this website from time to time in accordance with our business requirements. This may mean that the information collected through our website is hosted overseas. We do our best to use reputable companies that have appropriate information protection to host our website.

11. Accessing or correcting your personal information

(a) You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

(b) If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

12. Making a complaint or feedback

(a) If you think we have breached the Privacy Act or Spam Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the information below.

(b) If you wish to provide any feedback on the manner in which we use your personal information, you can contact us using the information below.

13. Contact Us

(a) For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Paul Nye, Director
Email: admin@sentinelsafetyservices.com.au
Phone: 0488 013 040

Effective: 21/12/2022